About 35% of my students enjoy participating in competitive events

SCJBF (Southern California Jr. Bach Festival

SYMF (Southwestern Youth Music Festival)

CAPMT Sonatina/Sonata Competition

MTAC Long Beach Sonatina/Sonata Competition

Auditions & Evaluations

MTAC (Music Teachers' Association of California) CM (Certificate of Merit)

RCM (Royal Conservatory of Music) Certificate Program

CAPMT (California Association of Professional Music Teachers ) Piano Auditions

CAPMT (California Association of Professional Music Teachers ) Ensemble Auditions

NGPT (National Guild of Piano Teachers)

MSSL (Music Student Service League)

COMPETITION WINNERS 2019

SCJBF Branch Winner-Mikaela D’Adamo

SCJBF Branch Honorable Mention Winners-Idah Corfitzen and Stephanie Wong

Competition Winners 2018

SCJBF Regional Winner-Mikaela D'Adamo

SCJBF Branch Winners-Irene Lee, Robert Gerschultz, Mikaela D'Adamo

CM Senior Medallion Award-Irene Lee

CM Branch Honors-Irene Lee, Robert Gerschultz, Mikaela D'Adamo, Idah Corfitzen

National Guild of PIano Teachers Paderewski Award-Alana Ikemoto

Southern Festival Performers for Top "5" score for CAPMT Piano Auditions - Idah Corfitzen, Robert Gerschultz, Irene Lee, Mindi Zhang, Isaac Gerschultz, Mia Jenkins

all of my students participate in annual auditions and festivals

FESTIVAL & AUDITIONS HONORS 2019

Certificate of Merit State Honors-Robert Gerschultz, Georgia Topper, Mikalea D’Adamo, Isabel Lee

Certificate of Merit-Theory 90% and above-Georgia Topper, Mikalea D’Adamo, Isabel Lee, Kellen Lee, Austin Lee, Alexis Lee, Jynel Zeitz,

FESTIVAL & AUDITIONS HONORS 2018

Congratulations to the 7 students listed below from Wenjen Piano Studios that received the top rating from CAPMT Piano Auditions and Ensemble Auditions and are invited to perform in the CAPMT Southern Festival on February 3, 2019 (SUN) at Los Angeles Harbor College in Wilmington , CA

19. Lilly Chu Jones

20. Mindi Zhang

23. Georgia Topper

26. Austin G. Lee Noreen Wenje

27. Idah Corfitzen & Camille Grace Rodriguez (ENSEMBLE AUDITIONS)

29. Mikaela Eunji D'Adamo

33. Robert Steven Gerschultz


Congratulations CM Branch Honors Students 2018

Mikaela D’ Adamo 5+

Robert Gerschultz.

Irene Lee 5+

Idah Corfitzen 5

Competition Winners 2017

James Ramos International Video Competition  1st Place Winner (Amateur Adult Division)-Dr. Ben Rafii https://youtu.be/UeMf2RjF6cM

Rotary Club Finalist for Piano performance El Segundo High School - Irene Lee 

SCJBF Branch Winner - Irene Lee

Certificate of Merit Senior Medallion Winner - Michelle Lu

National Guild of Piano Teachers Paderewski Winner - Michelle Lu

Top "5" score for CAPMT Piano Auditions - Idah Corfitzen, Robert Gerschultz, Irene Lee

Competition Winners 2016

Rotary Club Finalist for Piano performance El Segundo High School - Irene Lee 

SCJBF Branch Winner - Robert Gerschultz

SCJBF Branch Winner - Irene Lee

Competition Winners 2015

1st Place SYMF Qualified Solo - Jaclyn Gerschultz

4th Place SYMF Qualified Solo - Robert Gerschultz

1st Place SYMF Qualified Duet - Jaclyn Gerschultz and Robert Gerschultz

SCJBF Branch Winner - Robert Gerschultz

SCJBF Branch Winner - Ally Yun

SCJBF Branch Winner - Irene Lee

SCJBF Branch 2nd Alternate - Peter Lu

SCJBF Branch 3rd Alternate - Michelle Lu

CAPMT Sonata/Sonatina Competition Honorable Mention - Ally Yun

CAPMT Sonata/Sonatina Competition Honorable Mention - Peter Lu

Rotary Club 2nd place Winner for Piano performance El Segundo High School - Irene Lee

Competition Winners 2014

SCJBF Branch Winner - Peter Lu

SCJBF Branch Winner - Robert Gerschultz

SCJBF Branch Winner - Ally Yun

SCJBF Branch Winner - Michelle Lu

SCJBF Regional Winner - Peter Lu

Rotary Club 2nd Place Winner for Piano performance El Segundo High School - Irene Lee


FESTIVAL & AUDITIONS HONORS 2017

Certificate of Merit Senior Medallion Winner-Michelle Lu

National Guild of Piano Teachers Paderewski Medal - Michelle Lu

Certificate of Merit Branch Honors - Irene Lee, Austin Lee

FESTIVAL & AUDITIONS HONORS 2017

 

Congratulations to the 7 students listed below from Wenjen Piano Studios that received the top rating and are invited to perform in the CAPMT Southern Festival on February 11, 2017 (SAT) at Los Angeles Harbor College in Wilmington , CA

Nola Demers
Robert Gerschultz
Irene Lee
Alexis Lee
Idah Corfitzen
Vienna Lee
Austin Lee

Nola Demers, First Class Honors with Distinction - Performance at MDP Southern California Festival of Excellence
January 14, 2017 (SAT) • afternoon, University of Southern California (USC)
University Park Campus, Hancock Building

Austin Lee, Center Certificate of Excellence, Level 4 Piano

High Honors, Royal Conservatory of Music Music Development Program - Kayla Booth & Austin Lee

Honors, Royal Conservatory of Music Music Development Program -Jonathan Chang and Jynel Zeitz

CAPMT Southern Festival Performers (Invited from 2015 Auditions) - Kenneth Booth

FESTIVAL & AUDITIONS HONORS 2015

High Honors, Royal Conservatory of Music Music Development Program  -  Jonathan Chang

Highest "5" Rating - CAPMT Piano Auditions - Kenneth Booth, Jaclyn Gerschultz, Robert Gerschultz, Irene Lee

CAPMT Southern Festival Performers (Invited from 2014 Auditions) - Katie Chen, Irene Lee, Jynel Zeitz, 



Email Noreen for List of Previous Years